Person in history

Mirai Nagasu

Mirai Nagasu, Japanese-American figure skater

Life at a glance

Born
1993 · April 16
Age this year
33No death recorded in our data
Born
33rd anniversary of their birth this year

Their story

Who they were

Mirai Aileen Nagasu is an American former competitive figure skater. She is a 2018 Olympic Games team event bronze medalist, three-time Four Continents medalist, the 2007 JGP Final champion, a two-time World Junior medalist, and a seven-time U.S. national medalist.

Why this date

Mirai Nagasu appears on our April 16 calendar for 1993 as a birth entry.

The world when they were born

Other entries we record for 1993.

Everything from 1993 →

Born the same day

Contemporaries — born the same year

Sources

Cite this page

“Mirai Nagasu”, What's On This Date, https://whatsonthisdate.com/app/people/mirai-nagasu, accessed October 25, 2026.

Cite the underlying source as well — the source links above go to the record this entry is adapted from.

Questions about Mirai Nagasu

When was Mirai Nagasu born?

April 16 1993.

How old would Mirai Nagasu be today?

33 this year, based on the birth year we hold. We have no death record for them in our data, which is not proof either way.

Who else was born on April 16?

Anya Taylor-Joy, Chance the Rapper, Tony McQuay and others — the list is on this page and on the date page.

Text adapted from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0 and from Wikidata (CC0). Images come from Wikimedia Commons; credit and licence are shown with each image. Editorial entries are © What's On This Date. Sources & licensing · How this site works.