Person in history

Nick Jonas

Nick Jonas, American singer-songwriter and guitarist

Life at a glance

Born
1992 · September 16
Age this year
34No death recorded in our data
Born
34th anniversary of their birth this year

Their story

Who they were

Nicholas Jerry Jonas is an American singer, songwriter, musician and actor. He rose to fame as a member of the pop rock band Jonas Brothers, alongside his brothers Joe and Kevin. The group released multiple albums together, and became prominent figures on Disney Channel starring in the successful musical television film Camp Rock (2008) and its sequel Camp Rock 2: The Final Jam (2010), before appearing in their own series, Jonas Brothers: Living the Dream (2008–2010) and Jonas (2009–2010).

Why this date

Nick Jonas appears on our September 16 calendar for 1992 as a birth entry.

The world when they were born

Other entries we record for 1992.

Everything from 1992 →

Born the same day

Contemporaries — born the same year

Sources

Cite this page

“Nick Jonas”, What's On This Date, https://whatsonthisdate.com/app/people/nick-jonas, accessed October 25, 2026.

Cite the underlying source as well — the source links above go to the record this entry is adapted from.

Questions about Nick Jonas

When was Nick Jonas born?

September 16 1992.

How old would Nick Jonas be today?

34 this year, based on the birth year we hold. We have no death record for them in our data, which is not proof either way.

Who else was born on September 16?

Jackie Young, Chase Stokes, Vytenis Čižauskas and others — the list is on this page and on the date page.

Text adapted from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0 and from Wikidata (CC0). Images come from Wikimedia Commons; credit and licence are shown with each image. Editorial entries are © What's On This Date. Sources & licensing · How this site works.